Hofstra Papers in Anthropology
[…] Robertson’s critique does not advocate against helping African women, but rather challenges the notion that African women are an oppressed group as a whole, and that in order to function in the world they need to be “liberated” by those, specifically males, that have sought to control their bodies with little to no regard to the notion that legislators in the United States are doing exactly what they have opposed.

The impact of immigration on recipients of female genital cutting has been immense. The current law against female genital cutting in the United States, 18 USC § 116, reads:

Except as provided in subsection (b), whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title of imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

The only exception, as outlined in subsection (b), would be that the procedure is either necessary to the health of the person it is performed on, or that it is performed on a person in labor or has just given birth.